Scholastic Arts competition honors nearly 200 UCS student artists
Scholastic Arts competition honors nearly 200 UCS student artists
Posted on 01/24/2018
Two pieces of art - photo of girl standing against the wall and

Nearly honors 200 top honors were awarded to Utica Community Schools students through the annual Scholastic Arts competition, including two of the top five awards in the program and an additional 13 students earning the highest level for their entire portfolios.

The competition, a program that honors the best in student-produced art, gave more than 40 percent of its awards to UCS students through a regional competition featuring high schools in the Michigan Thumb region.

“Our fine arts students and teachers continue to be recognized for creativity, dedication and incredible talent,” Superintendent Dr. Christine Johns. “The UCS Fine Arts program represents our district with award winning work in shows and displays throughout the region, state and nation.”

The regional Macomb, St. Clair and Lapeer program received more than 2,600 works of art. Professional artists, with the assistance of volunteer art teachers, selected pieces for Certificates, Silver and Gold Key Awards, American Vision nominations and Best of Show Portfolios.

The American Vision Award winners are chosen as the “Best of Show” from all of the artwork entered in this year’s Michigan Thumb Regional competition. Of the five American Visions awards from the entire Thumb area, two UCS high school students were honored: Bryanna Ankawi and Carla Villalvazo, of Eisenhower High School.

Ankawi was honored for her photography portfolio “Deep in Thought”; Villalvazo was honored for her portfolio “Forget Me Not.”

These artists will represent the region on the national level as American Vision nominees.

In addition, the following students earned Gold Key awards for their portfolios:

  • Brianna Atkinson, “My Life” - Henry Ford II High School
  • Lewis Page and Luckas Caldas, “City Canvas” - Eisenhower High School
  • Gabriella Caldwell, “Color Pop” – Eisenhower High School
  • Gabriel Consiglio, “Superbloom: Challenging the Image of Modern Masculinity” - Utica Academy International Studies
  • Sydney Coutilish, “The Machine” - Henry Ford II High School
  • Stefanie Frontera, “Imagination” - Eisenhower High School
  • Albana Grajqevci, “Community & Culture” - Eisenhower High School
  • Matthew King, “Moments Suspended in Time” - Henry Ford II High School
  • Logan Poe, “Modern Masculinity” – Eisenhower High School 
  • Erin Ryder, “Urban Adventure” – Stevenson High School 
  • Annabella Steiniger, “Beauty of Life” – Henry Ford II High School 
  • Lauren Vermeulen, “CONCEPTS Realized” – Eisenhower High School
  • Toni Wilk, “A New Light” – Henry Ford II High School

In addition, judges awarded approximately 80 gold, silver, bronze and honorable mention honors for individual entries. 

UCS secondary art teachers are Cara Bay of Bemis Junior High School; Gail Borowski of Davis Junior High School; Josephine Braun, Nancy Druia and Jennifer Ramirez of Eisenhower High School; Emily Ottaviano of Eppler Junior High School; Joe Elliott, Amy May and Marc Palombo of Henry Ford II High School; Jennifer Talbot of Heritage Junior High School; Joseph Acker of Jeannette Junior High School; Kristine Cooper and Sara Palombo of Malow Junior High School; Chris Brunson, Lisa Grunewald and Marsha Sevek of Shelby Junior High School; Patti Fields of Stevenson High School; Megan Berry of Stevenson High School and Utica Center for Science and Industry; Joy Khan of Utica Academy for International Studies and Utica Center for Science and Industry; Michael Allore of the Utica Center for Science and Industry; Jennifer Allore and Joshua Etheridge of Utica High School.

Macomb Community College's Lorenzo Cultural Center will feature these works Jan. 30 through March 13.

Students who earn American Vision nominations and gold key will participate in the national Scholastic Arts competition in New York.

Below are the individual winners for this year's program:

Individual Categories 

Stevenson High School
Jessica Culverhouse Gold Key Photography 

Jessica Culverhouse Silver Key Photography 
Madalyn Czarski Silver Key Painting 
Madalyn Czarski Honorable Mention Drawing 
Madalyn Czarski Honorable Mention Drawing 
Hailey Kasper Honorable Mention Photography 
Andrew Schwesinger Silver Key Drawing 
Andrew Schwesinger Silver Key Drawing 
Andrew Schwesinger Silver Key Drawing 
Hayli Szych Gold Key Photography 
Sarah Tieman Gold Key Photography 
Cheyene Wagner Honorable Mention Digital Art 
Kristina Webb Silver Key Photography 
Kristina Webb Honorable Mention Photography 
Racquel Williams Silver Key Drawing 
Joslyn Yabut Silver Key Digital Art 
Joslyn Yabut Honorable Mention Photography

Davis Junior High School
Teacher: Gail Borowski 

Lindsay Lewis Honorable Mention Photography 
Maya Meek Honorable Mention Painting

Dwight D Eisenhower High School
Riya Aggarwal Honorable Mention Printmaking 
Bryanna Ankawi Gold Key Photography 
Gabriella Caldwell Silver Key Photography 
Jack Cooper Gold Key Digital Art 
Jack Cooper Honorable Mention Digital 
Art Jack Cooper Honorable Mention Drawing 
Albana Grajqevci Silver Key Photography 
Albana Grajqevci Honorable Mention Photography 
Albana Grajqevci Honorable Mention Photography 
Lara Ilham Honorable Mention Sculpture 
Alexis Ladson Honorable Mention Ceramics & Glass 
Vincent Lee Silver Key Painting 
Abigail Maier Honorable Mention Mixed Media 
Jennifer Moya Silver Key Drawing 
Emily Oumelaz Gold Key Ceramics & Glass 
Logan Poe Gold Key Photography 
Logan Poe Silver Key Photography 
Logan Poe Honorable Mention Photography 
Logan Poe Honorable Mention Photography 
Logan Poe Honorable Mention Photography 
Kassandra Renteria Silver Key Ceramics & Glass 
Nicole Sands Honorable Mention Drawing 
Marcela Sifuentes Honorable Mention Editorial Cartoon Marcela Sifuentes Honorable Mention Drawing 
Allison Soffa Gold Key Ceramics & Glass 
Madison Turedi Honorable Mention Photography 
Lauren Vermeulen Silver Key Digital Art 
Lauren Vermeulen Honorable Mention Digital Art 
Carla Villalvazo Gold Key Digital Art 
Carla Villalvazo Gold Key Drawing 
Carla Villalvazo Silver Key Drawing 
Carla Villalvazo Silver Key Drawing Carla Villalvazo Silver Key Drawing 
Carla Villalvazo Silver Key Digital Art 
Carla Villalvazo Silver Key Drawing 
Carla Villalvazo Honorable Mention Drawing 
Abigail Visnaw Gold Key Jewelry 
Melissa Whipple Gold Key Painting Abigail Wittwer Honorable Mention Photography 
Abigail Wittwer Honorable Mention Photography

Eppler Junior High School
Rivera Arkan Gold Key Photography 
Rivera Arkan Gold Key Photography 
Katelyn Beauvais Honorable Mention Drawing Hannah Culbreath Honorable Mention Photography 
Austin Fertik Silver Key Photography 
Sophia Grimaldi Silver Key Photography 
Sophia Grimaldi Honorable Mention Photography 
Brooke Kessen Honorable Mention Photography 
Cordelia Kraus Gold Key Drawing 
Kadia Kustarz Gold Key Photography 
Kadia Kustarz Gold Key Photography 
Kadia Kustarz Silver Key Photography 
Elizabeth Mulvaine Silver Key Photography 
Andrew Munya Honorable Mention Drawing 
Madeline Riggs Gold Key Photography 
Makenna Riggs Honorable Mention Photography 
Máire Snyder Silver Key Digital Art 
Sofia Stout Gold Key Photography 
Avery Urban Gold Key Photography 
Avery Urban Silver Key Photography 
Wiktoria Zaremba Silver Key Drawing

Henry Ford II High School

Kyra Albrecht Honorable Mention Sculpture 
Brianna Atkinson Honorable Mention Photography 
Madelyn Bandy Honorable Mention Drawing 
Megan Barney Gold Key Drawing 
Megan Barney Honorable Mention Drawing 
Ana Chauvin Gold Key Drawing 
Ana Chauvin Silver Key Photography 
Ana Chauvin Silver Key Photography 
Ana Chauvin Honorable Mention Photography 
Sydney Coutilish Gold Key Photography 
Sydney Coutilish Silver Key Photography 
Sydney Coutilish Silver Key Drawing 
Emily Leix Gold Key Drawing 
Emily Leix Gold Key Drawing 
Paulina Pulawska Silver Key Painting 
Paulina Pulawska Honorable Mention 
Photography Kaden Rucinski Honorable Mention Photography 
Alyssa Sorenson Silver Key Drawing 
Alyssa Sorenson Honorable Mention Drawing 
Annabella Steiniger Gold Key Photography 
Annabella Steiniger Silver Key Photography 
Annabella Steiniger Honorable Mention Photography 
Alexa Sweet Silver Key Drawing 
Katelyn Swope Silver Key Drawing 
Richard Tharrett Gold Key Film & Animation

Jeannette Junior High School
Olivia Beckman Gold Key Drawing 
Abheet Bhugra Gold Key Photography 
Nathan Boldt Gold Key Drawing 
Ella Cavallaro Silver Key Photography 
Mena Murrani Gold Key Photography 
Madalyn Sesi Gold Key Photography 
Maria Wegrzyn Silver Key Photography

Malow Junior High School
Magdalena Considine Honorable Mention Photography 
Sofia Hemingway Honorable Mention Drawing
Faariah Imtiaz Honorable Mention Drawing

Shelby Junior High School
Riley Binfet Honorable Mention Photography 
Caterina Biundo Silver Key Photography 
Mia Doncic Gold Key Photography 
Christian Evans Silver Key Photography 
Anthony Fabian Silver Key Photography
Amela Halkic Honorable Mention Photography
Charlotte Hall Gold Key Sculpture 
Charlotte Hall Silver Key Painting 
Charlotte Hall Silver Key Drawing 
Kimberly Hartley Silver Key Photography 
Katelyn Hebel Gold Key Photography 
Sarah Ko Gold Key Photography 
Sarah Ko Silver Key Photography 
Sarah Ko Honorable Mention Photography 
Sarah Ko Honorable Mention Photography Monica Laszczkowski Honorable Mention Photography 
Cassidy Lease Honorable Mention Photography 
Jacob Lewis Honorable Mention Sculpture 
Jack Mahoney Honorable Mention Photography 
Samantha Merecki Silver Key Photography
Vito Palazzolo Silver Key Digital Art 
Samantha Quartuccio Silver Key Photography 
Briana Rowoldt Honorable Mention Photography 
Macy Spevacek Gold Key Digital Art 
Macy Spevacek Honorable Mention Photography 
Ella Ward Gold Key Photography 
Ella Ward Honorable Mention Photography 
Isabella Wetzel Silver Key Photography

Utica Academy International Studies, Sterling Heights 
Gabriel Consiglio Gold Key Fashion 
Gabriel Consiglio Silver Key Fashion 
Gabriel Consiglio Honorable Mention Ceramics & Glass

Utica Center for Science and Industry
Morgan Jensen Honorable Mention Film & Animation 

Utica High School, Shelby Township 
Teachers: Jennifer Allore, Joshua Etheridge 
Jessica Capanda Honorable Mention Painting 
Katie Daiek Gold Key Printmaking 
Katie Daiek Honorable Mention Painting 
Katie Daiek Honorable Mention Painting 
Christina D'Alessandro Honorable Mention Photography Evelyn Decker Honorable Mention Painting 
McKenzie DeLaere Gold Key Photography 
Hanna Gehrke Gold Key Painting 
Hanna Gehrke Silver Key Printmaking 
Hanna Gehrke Silver Key Painting 
Hanna Gehrke Silver Key Photography 
Marcella Gibson Silver Key Mixed Media 
Marcella Gibson Honorable Mention Painting 
Rorry Gilkinson Gold Key Sculpture 
Darby Gilkinson Honorable Mention Sculpture 
Marina Gojcaj Honorable Mention Drawing 
Lillian Haydon Gold Key Digital Art 
Lillian Haydon Silver Key Digital Art 
Savannah Jodway Silver Key Photography 
Savannah Jodway Honorable Mention Photography 
Haley Kelly Silver Key Digital Art 
Haley Kelly Silver Key Photography 
Haley Kelly Honorable Mention Photography 
Madison Lockaby Gold Key Photography 
Madison Lockaby Gold Key Photography 
Emily Maze Silver Key Mixed Media 
Hailey McIntosh-Russo Silver Key Photography 
Brandy Paton Gold Key Sculpture 
Brandy Paton Silver Key Sculpture 
Alexa Patru Silver Key Photography 
Alexa Patru Honorable Mention Photography 
Megan Pawenski Gold Key Sculpture 
Megan Pawenski Silver Key Photography 
Ellie Peplinski Honorable Mention Photography 
Savannah Rue Honorable Mention Photography 
Elizabeth Schroeder Silver Key Photography 
Logan Schultz Honorable Mention Photography 
Annalise Trenkamp Honorable Mention Photography 
Nina Vuong Gold Key Photography 
Kimberly Wagner Honorable Mention Digital Art 
Evan Zack Silver Key 
Drawing Riley Zuzga Gold Key Drawing 
Riley Zuzga Gold Key Painting 
Riley Zuzga Silver Key Mixed Media