UCS students earn top honors in scholastic arts competition
UCS students earn top honors in scholastic arts competition
Posted on 01/20/2017
Two pieces of art - a woman with a spider on her cheek and a collage of materials

More than 150 honors were awarded to Utica Community Schools students through the annual Scholastic Arts competition, including two of the top five awards in the program.

Of the five American Visions awards from the entire Thumb area, two UCS high school students: Kaley Brenizer, of Utica High School and Jessica Matthes, of Eisenhower High School. These artists will represent the region on the national level as American Vision nominees.

The Scholastic Arts Competition is a national program that honors the best in student-produced art.

Macomb Community College's Lorenzo Cultural Center will feature these works Feb. 1 through Feb. 14. Macomb and the College for Creative Studies (CCS), Detroit, sponsor the regional competition.

Students who earn American Vision nominations a will participate in the national Scholastic Arts competition in New York.

Students earning additional honors in the competition are:

Adlai Stevenson High School
Teachers: Patricia Fields, Marc Palombo
Allison Bianchini Silver Key Sculpture 
Alexandra Huey Honorable Mention Painting 
Alexandra Huey Honorable Mention Photography 
Samuel Recio Silver Key Drawing 
Lauren Sandvig Honorable Mention Drawing 
Andrew Schwesinger Silver Key Painting 
Jordan Walls Honorable Mention Drawing

Eisenhower High School
Teachers: Josephine Braun, Nancy Druia, Jennifer Ramirez
Mario Agosta Honorable Mention Photography 
Savannah Alexander Gold Key Film & Animation 
Abigail Allmacher Honorable Mention Ceramics & Glass 
Gabriella Braun Gold Key Jewelry 
Gabriella Braun Silver Key Fashion 
Gabriella Braun Honorable Mention Sculpture 
Caitlyn Brontkowski Honorable Mention Printmaking 
Maria Chodnicki Gold Key Mixed Media 
Connor Cummins Honorable Mention Photography 
Ana Grajeda Silver Key Printmaking 
Carina Hanna Gold Key Printmaking 
Dana Marku Honorable Mention Printmaking 
Jessica Matthes Gold Key Sculpture 
Logan Poe Silver Key Photography 
Antonina Salami Honorable Mention Photography 
Makenzie Steele Gold Key Photography 
Makenzie Steele Honorable Mention Photography 
Makenzie Steele Honorable Mention Photography 
Lauren Vermeulen Honorable Mention Digital Art 
Lauren Vermeulen Honorable Mention Photography 
Carla Villalvazo Gold Key Painting 
Carla Villalvazo Honorable Mention Painting

Eppler Junior High School
Teacher: Emily Ottaviano
Renata Arkan Silver Key Photography 
Isa Gibson Silver Key Photography 
Madison Lockaby Silver Key Photography 
Madison Lockaby Silver Key Photography 
Madison Lockaby Honorable Mention Photography 
Elizabeth Mulvaine Gold Key Photography 
Madeline Riggs Honorable Mention Photography 
Madeline Riggs Honorable Mention Photography 
Clarissa Rose Honorable Mention Photography 
Crea Sidney Honorable Mention Photography 
Natasha Tsiang Silver Key Photography 
Natasha Tsiang Silver Key Photography

Henry Ford II High School
Teachers: Amy May, Joe Elliott
Brianna Atkinson Gold Key Photography 
Michael Bayer Honorable Mention Photography 
Jessica Dabish Honorable Mention Drawing 
Maria French Silver Key Film & Animation 
Brett Hull Honorable Mention Photography 
Matthew King Honorable Mention Photography 
Evan Klein Gold Key Drawing 
Laurin Prebelich Honorable Mention Photography 
Annabella Steiniger Silver Key Photography 
Samantha Strait Honorable Mention Drawing 
Alexa Sweet Honorable Mention Drawing 
Alexander Towianski Gold Key Photography 
Alexander Towianski Silver Key Photography

Jeannette Junior High School

Teacher: Joseph Acker
Natalie Bazydlo Gold Key Drawing 
Olivia Beckman Silver Key Drawing 
Adea Lisha Gold Key Digital Art 
Sara Lusky Silver Key Photography 
Joseph Pielack Honorable Mention Photography

Malow Junior High School
Teachers: Kristine Cooper, Sara Palombo
Magdalena Considine Honorable Mention Drawing 
Zoya Dimovich Honorable Mention Photography 
Mackenzie Empson Gold Key Photography 
Sarah Major Honorable Mention Drawing 
Macy Meyers Honorable Mention Drawing 
Russell Milne Honorable Mention Drawing 
Anastasia Smetanina Honorable Mention Drawing

Shelby Junior High
Teachers: Lisa Grunewald, Christopher Brunson, Marsha Sevek
Riya Aggarwal Honorable Mention Sculpture 
Kristina Aksovski Gold Key Photography 
Bryanna Ankawi Honorable Mention Photography 
Caterina Biundo Gold Key Photography 
Madison Bourgeois Honorable Mention Digital Art 
Megan Cimino Silver Key Photography 
Megan Cimino Honorable Mention Photography 
Jenna Clark Honorable Mention Photography 
Kaytlin Cleveland Honorable Mention Drawing 
Mia Doncic Honorable Mention Ceramics & Glass 
Allison Eckdahl Silver Key Drawing 
Julia Evans Gold Key Photography 
Alec Fletemier Silver Key Film & Animation 
Jena Haw Honorable Mention Photography 
Jena Haw Honorable Mention Photography 
Braydon Hart Film and Animation
Chase Henderson Film and Animation 
Sarah Lubien Silver Key Painting 
Alexand Lutz Honorable Mention Photography 
Marissa Marlett Silver Key Photography 
Lauren Messing Honorable Mention Photography 
Olivia Nordin Gold Key Drawing 
Abby Oleski Silver Key Digital Art 
Andrea Rios Honorable Mention Photography 
Abigail Ross Honorable Mention Film & Animation 
Madison Sieczka Honorable Mention Photography 
Carly Todd Honorable Mention Sculpture 
Nina Valenza Silver Key Photography 
Nina Valenza Honorable Mention Photography 
Drew Verellen Gold Key Photography 
Abigale Wessel Silver Key Photography 
Melissa Whipple Honorable Mention Drawing 
Mary Zaleski Silver Key Drawing 

Utica Center for Science and Industry
Teachers: Michael Allore, Megan Berry
SopheAnn Buzgan Honorable Mention Film & Animation 
Emma Heidrich Gold Key Photography 
Emma Heidrich Gold Key Photography 
Emma Heidrich Silver Key Design Emma Heidrich Honorable Mention Photography 
Alexandra Huey Silver Key Photography 
Morgan Jensen Silver Key Photography 
Morgan Jensen Honorable Mention Photography 
Savanah Jodway Gold Key Photography 
Lauren Johnson Silver Key Photography 
Aislin Kearney Silver Key Photography 
Aislin Kearney Honorable Mention Photography 
Brooke Lind Honorable Mention Architec & Ind Design 
Ryan Neubacher Honorable Mention Photography 
Julia Peltier Honorable Mention Digital Art 
Kira Thomas Gold Key Photography 
Kira Thomas Gold Key Photography 
Kira Thomas Silver Key Photography 
Isabel Wallace Gold Key Photography 
Isabel Wallace Honorable Mention Photography

Utica High School
Teachers: Jennifer Allore, Joshua Etheridge
Claire Binkowski Gold Key Photography 
Claire Binkowski Honorable Mention Photography 
Kaley Brenizer Gold Key Painting 
Kaley Brenizer Gold Key Photography 
Lauren Brohl Gold Key Painting 
Lauren Brohl Gold Key Sculpture 
Alexis Castonguay Gold Key Photography
Alexis Castonguay Gold Key Photography 
Emma Cosentino Gold Key Photography 
Emma Cosentino Gold Key Photography 
Emma Cosentino Gold Key Photography 
Sarah Kilian Gold Key Photography 
Maureen Lamers Gold Key Photography 
Cameron McElhaney Gold Key Photography 
Colleen Murphy Silver Key Photography 
Colleen Murphy Silver Key Photography 
Natalie Navarro-Davis Gold Key Photography 
Mason Palicke Gold Key Drawing 
Kathryn Seib Silver Key Mixed Media 
Kathryn Seib Honorable Mention Painting 
Annalise Trenkamp Silver Key Photography 
Alayna Valliere Honorable Mention Photography 
Olivia Whicker Silver Key Digital Art 
Olivia Whicker Honorable Mention Design 
Olivia Whicker Honorable Mention Digital Art 
Makayla Wosek Gold Key Drawing 
Tyler Wundrach Honorable Mention Mixed Media 
Tyler Wundrach Honorable Mention Sculpture 
Brandon Yates Honorable Mention Photography 
Evan Zack Honorable Mention Drawing 
Evan Zack Honorable Mention Drawing 
Cassandra Zamora Silver Key Drawing