Admin
Science Olympiads dominate county competition
Science Olympiads dominate county competition
Posted on 06/02/2019
Messmore team picture

Elementary students in Utica Community Schools have taken the top honors at the Macomb County Science Olympiad.

At the elementary level, UCS schools earned four of the top six spots in the K-6 division, held May 18 at Macomb Community College.

This rigorous all-day competition consisted of a series of 16 individual events that fell under the three main categories of Science Concepts and Knowledge, Science Processes and Thinking Skills, and Science Application and Technology.

UCS teams earning awards include: First place, Messmore Elementary; Second Place, Morgan Elementary; Third Place, Roberts Elementary; and Sixth Place, Flickinger Elementary.

Students who placed 1st in their event also won an “Einstein Award” receiving either a family membership to the Michigan Science Center or a Detroit Zoo award.

The 24 UCS students who received this honor are:

 

School

Student

Event

Award

Beacon Tree Elementary

Emilio Oddo

Mystery Architecture

Science Center

Beacon Tree Elementary

Jared Lamb

Mystery Architecture

Science Center

Ebeling Elementary

Isaac Kellogg

Starry, Starry Night

Science Center

Ebeling Elementary

Joshua Vigel

Starry, Starry Night

Science Center

Harvey Elementary

Alissa Sulik

Wildlife Safari

Zoo Summer Safari

Harvey Elementary

Linh Cherry

Wildlife Safari

Zoo Summer Safari

Harvey Elementary

Lelia Buzenski

Zowie Estimation

Science Center

Harvey Elementary

Madeline Pittel

Zowie Estimation

Science Center

Messmore Elementary

Ansh Malhotra

Charged Up

Science Center

Messmore Elementary

Michael Oommen

Charged Up

Science Center

Messmore Elementary

Anay Hapani

Precision Ping Pong Propulsion

Science Center

Messmore Elementary

Dhara Ruwala

Precision Ping Pong Propulsion

Science Center

Messmore Elementary

Adiv Patel

Water Rockets

Science Center

Messmore Elementary

Annika Sreedhar

Weather or Not

Science Center

Messmore Elementary

Bhavik Panati

Weather or Not

Science Center

Messmore Elementary

Raghav Ganti

Water Rockets

Science Center

Morgan Elementary

Ella Adermatt

Crime Busters

Science Center

Morgan Elementary

Seth Bartley

Crime Busters

Science Center

Roberts Elementary

Andrew Wiseman

Grasp a Graph

Science Center

Roberts Elementary

Jack Maddigan

Reflection Relay

Science Center

Roberts Elementary

Madelynn Wood

Reflection Relay

Science Center

Roberts Elementary

Mikayla Pietraszkiewicz

Grasp a Graph and Reflection Relay

Science Center

Schwarzkoff Elementary

Kimberly Chan

Rock Hound

Science Center

Schwarzkoff Elementary

Sophia Gibala

Rock Hound

Science Center

 

A listing of individual awards earned by students is at this link: http://macombso.org/index.php/esoresources/past-tournaments