Last item for navigation
UCS students represent more than half of Class A All Academic Team
UCS students represent more than half of Class A All Academic Team
Posted on 05/07/2021
All Academic Cover

Utica Community Schools 2021 graduates again led the pack of Macomb County's top high school seniors in the annual All Academic recognition.

Utica Community Schools graduates represented more than half of the students honored as both top overall scholars and through the Class A division of county school districts in the annual program.

The All Academic program, organized by the Macomb Daily, is open to high school graduates from every public and private high school in the county. The county's top students were selected by a committee based on their grade point average and SAT or ACT scores.

"The All Academic Team demonstrates the resiliency, talent and perseverance of the Utica Community School Class of 2021," Interim Superintendent Robert Monroe. "Their success further demonstrates how a UCS diploma represents excellence and a high level of preparation and achievement."

Highlights of this year's program include:

• UCS graduates represent 33 of the Class A top All Academic honorees

• The district's 2021 class has 14 members of Macomb County's 25 All Academic Dream Team

Below is a list of students honored in this year.

       Dillon Archer, Henry Ford II High School

       Hannah Baran, Stevenson High School

       Ryan Boring, Gene L. Klida Utica Academy for International Studies*

       Mirela Bou-Chaaya, Stevenson High School

       Emma Bowen, Stevenson High School

       Rohan Desai, Stevenson High School

       Noelia Dulo, Gene L. Klida Utica Academy for International Studies

       Aaron Engelhardt, Utica High School

       Ethan Gertsch, Gene L. Klida Utica Academy for International Studies*

       Alexander Hughes, Gene L. Klida Utica Academy for International Studies*

       Julia Kavanagh, Utica High School

       Rami Katto, Stevenson High School

       Angelina Iljevski, Eisenhower High School

       William Jenkins, Gene L. Klida Utica Academy for International Studies*

       Marget Khoushi, Gene L. Klida Utica Academy for International Studies

       Anglina McKimson, Gene L. Klida Utica Academy for International Studies

       Joseph Michonski, Eisenhower High School

       Aleya Miller, Eisenhower High School

       Aishani Moradia, Eisenhower High School

       Christopher Oltean, Eisenhower High School

       Kai Pendleton, Eisenhower High School*

       Lucy Potts, Stevenson High School

       Hariharan Ramakrishnan, Eisenhower High School*

       Rohit Ray, Stevenson High School*

       Lance Rounds, Eisenhower High School*

       Delaney Sacra, Gene L. Klida Utica Academy for International Studies*

       Elena Serra, Stevenson High School*

       Jacob Siemen, Eisenhower High School

       Sachit Soni, Utica High School*

       Jenna Tryan, Gene L. Klida Utica Academy for International Studies*

       Victoria Verellen, Eisenhower High School

       Nicolas Viulet, Eisenhower High School*

       Bronwyn Weiker, Stevenson High School*

*Members of the 2021 All Academic Dream Team